First Workshop on Speech, Language and Audio in Multimedia (SLAM 2013)

Marseille, France
August 22-23, 2013



Bibliographic Reference

[SLAM-2013] First Workshop on Speech, Language and Audio in Multimedia (SLAM 2013, Marseille, France, August 22-23, 2013; ISCA Archive, http://www.isca-speech.org/archive/slam_2013


Introduction to the Workshop



Author Index and Quick Access to Abstracts

Akbacak   Auguste   Ayache   Barras (49)   Barras (84)   Bechet   Bell (3)   Bell (26)   Bendris   Besacier (49)   Besacier (84)   Bigot (55)   Bigot (66)   Bocklet   Bourlard   Bredin (49)   Bredin (84)   Castán (15)   Castán (20)   Charlet (55)   Charlet (66)   Chinthakunta   Damnati   DAVIES   Dean   Deltei   Dufour   Dupuy   Ekenel   Elizalde   Favre   Ferràs   Fidler   Fortier   Fredouille (55)   Fredouille (66)   Friedland   Gales   Galibert   Gao   Gehring   Ghaemmaghami   Gravier   Gropp   Guillemot   Hain   Hakkani-Tür   Hatmi   Heck   Hönig   Ingram   Iyer   Jacquin   Kahn   Kilgour   Lailler   Lanchantin   Larson   Le   Linarès   Liu   Lleida   Long   Martinet   McInnes   Meignier (61)   Meignier (78)   Mignon   Miguel   Mohr   Morin   Nöth   Ortega   Pappas   Parthasarathy   Poignant (49)   Poignant (84)   Popescu-Belis   Quénot (49)   Quénot (84)   Quinnell   Ravanelli   Renals (3)   Renals (26)   Riedhammer   Rosset   Rouvier   Roy   Saam   Sarkar   Saz   Seigel   Senay   Shriberg   Singh   Sridharan   Steidl   Stiefelhagen   Stifelman   Stüker   Swietojanski   Tapaswi   Tirilly   Tur   Verbeek   Waibel   Woodland   Yang   Ziegler  

Names written in boldface refer to first authors, in CAPITAL letters to keynote and invited papers. Full papers can be accessed from the abstracts. Please note that each abstract opens in a separate window.



Table of Contents and Access to Abstracts

Keynote Paper

Davies, Sam: "Automatic speech recognition in the BBC" (abstract).

Audio & Video Event Detection and Segmentation

Bourlard, Hervé / Ferràs, Marc / Pappas, Nikolaos / Popescu-Belis, Andrei / Renals, Steve / McInnes, Fergus / Bell, Peter J. / Ingram, Sandy / Guillemot, Mael: "Processing and linking audio events in large multimedia archives: the EU inevent project", 3-8.

Elizalde, Benjamin / Ravanelli, Mirco / Friedland, Gerald: "Audio concept ranking for video event detection on user-generated content", 9-14.

Castán, Diego / Akbacak, Murat: "Segmental-GMM approach based on acoustic concept segmentation", 15-19.

Castán, Diego / Ortega, Alfonso / Miguel, Antonio / Lleida, Eduardo: "Broadcast news segmentation with factor analysis system", 20-25.

ASR in Multimedia Documents

Lanchantin, Pierre / Bell, Peter J. / Gales, Mark J. F. / Hain, Thomas / Liu, Xunying / Long, Yanhua / Quinnell, Jennifer / Renals, Steve / Saz, Oscar / Seigel, Matt S. / Swietojanski, Pawel / Woodland, Phil C.: "Automatic transcription of multi-genre media archives", 26-31.

Mohr, Christian / Saam, Christian / Kilgour, Kevin / Gehring, Jonas / Stüker, Sebastian / Waibel, Alex: "Slightly supervised adaptation of acoustic models on captioned BBC weather forecasts", 32-36.

Ziegler, Stefan / Gravier, Guillaume: "A framework for integrating heterogeneous sporadic knowledge sources into automatic speech recognition", 37-42.

Multimedia Person Recognition

Galibert, Olivier / Kahn, Juliette: "The first official REPERE evaluation", 43-48.

Bredin, Hervé / Poignant, Johann / Fortier, Guillaume / Tapaswi, Makarand / Le, Viet-Bac / Roy, Anindya / Barras, Claude / Rosset, Sophie / Sarkar, Achintya / Yang, Qian / Gao, Hua / Mignon, Alexis / Verbeek, Jakob / Besacier, Laurent / Quénot, Georges / Ekenel, Hazim Kemal / Stiefelhagen, Rainer: "QCompere @ REPERE 2013", 49-54.

Favre, Benoit / Damnati, Géraldine / Bechet, Frederic / Bendris, Meriem / Charlet, Delphine / Auguste, Rémi / Ayache, Stéphane / Bigot, Benjamin / Deltei, Alexandre / Dufour, Richard / Fredouille, Corinne / Linarès, Georges / Martinet, Jean / Senay, Gregory / Tirilly, Pierre: "PERCOLI: a person identification system for the 2013 REPERE challenge", 55-60.

Hatmi, Mohamed / Jacquin, Christine / Morin, Emmanuel / Meignier, Sylvain: "Named entity recognition in speech transcripts following an extended taxonomy", 61-65.

Speaker & Speaker Roles Recognition

Bigot, Benjamin / Fredouille, Corinne / Charlet, Delphine: "Speaker role recognition on TV broadcast documents", 66-71.

Ghaemmaghami, Houman / Dean, David / Sridharan, Sridha: "Speaker attribution of australian broadcast news data", 72-77.

Lailler, Carole / Dupuy, Grégor / Rouvier, Mickael / Meignier, Sylvain: "Semi-supervised and unsupervised data extraction targeting speakers: from speaker roles to fame?", 78-83.

Poignant, Johann / Bredin, Hervé / Besacier, Laurent / Quénot, Georges / Barras, Claude: "Towards a better integration of written names for unsupervised speakers identification in videos", 84-89.

Multimedia Applications and Corpus

Singh, Abhigyan / Larson, Martha: "Narrative-driven multimedia tagging and retrieval: investigating design and practice for speech-based mobile applications", 90-95.

Heck, Larry / Hakkani-Tür, Dilek / Chinthakunta, Madhu / Tur, Gokhan / Iyer, Rukmini / Parthasarathy, Partha / Stifelman, Lisa / Shriberg, Elizabeth / Fidler, Ashley: "Multi-modal conversational search and browse", 96-101.

Riedhammer, Korbinian / Gropp, Martin / Bocklet, Tobias / Hönig, Florian / Nöth, Elmar / Steidl, Stefan: "LMELECTURES: a multimedia corpus of academic spoken English", 102-107.