2nd International Workshop on Speech, Language and Audio in Multimedia (SLAM2014)

Penang, Malaysia
September 11-12, 2014



Bibliographic Reference

[SLAM-2014] 2nd International Workshop on Speech, Language and Audio in Multimedia (SLAM2014), Penang, Malaysia, September 11-12, 2014; ISCA Archive, http://www.isca-speech.org/archive/slam_2014


Introduction to the Workshop



Author Index and Quick Access to Abstracts

Alam   Barra-Chicote   Beack   Bechet   Bernard   Besacier   Borth   Budnik   Campbell   Charlet   Chowdhury   Damnati   Díaz-De-María   Diri   Echeverry-Correa   Elizalde   Favre   Fernández-Martínez   Ferreiros   Fohr   Friedland   Galibert   Gallardo-Antolín (14)   Gallardo-Antolín (39)   Gravier   Greenfield   Gürgen   Guinaudeau   Hernández-García   Illina   Jung   Kahn   KAN   Khaw   King   Lee   Linarès   Lorenzo-Trueba   Madhu   Montero   NARAYANAN   Ni   Park   Parlak   Poignant   Quénot   Quillen   Ravanelli   Riccardi   San-Segundo   Sébillot   Simon   Tan   Yamagishi  

Names written in boldface refer to first authors, in CAPITAL letters to keynote and invited papers. Full papers can be accessed from the abstracts. Please note that each abstract opens in a separate window.



Table of Contents and Access to Abstracts

Keynote Papers

Narayanan, Shrikanth: "Behavioral informatics from multimodal human interaction cues", 1.

Kan, Min-Yen: "Opportunities for multimedia analysis in scholarly digital libraries", 2.

Multimodality, Event Detection

Elizalde, Benjamin / Ravanelli, Mirco / Ni, Karl / Borth, Damian / Friedland, Gerald: "Audio-concept features and hidden Markov models for multimedia event detection", 3-8.

Quillen, Carl / Greenfield, Kara / Campbell, William: "Talking head detection by likelihood-ratio test", 9-13.

Fernández-Martínez, Fernando / Hernández-García, Alejandro / Gallardo-Antolín, Ascensión / Díaz-De-María, Fernando: "Combining audio-visual features for viewers’ perception classification of Youtube car commercials", 14-18.

NLP in Speech and Video Processing

Simon, Anca / Guinaudeau, Camille / Sébillot, Pascale / Gravier, Guillaume: "Investigating domain-independent nlp techniques for precise target selection in video hyperlinking", 19-23.

Damnati, Geraldine / Favre, Benoît / Bechet, Frédéric / Charlet, Delphine: "Person name recognition and linking from overlay text in TV broadcast shows", 24-28.

Illina, Irina / Fohr, Dominique / Linarès, Georges: "Proper name retrieval from diachronic documents for automatic speech transcription using lexical and temporal context", 29-33.

Speaker-Related Processing in Multimedia

Bernard, Guillaume / Galibert, Olivier / Kahn, Juliette: "The second official REPERE evaluation", 34-38.

Lorenzo-Trueba, Jaime / Echeverry-Correa, Julián D. / Barra-Chicote, Roberto / San-Segundo, Rubén / Ferreiros, Javier / Gallardo-Antolín, Ascensión / Yamagishi, Junichi / King, Simon / Montero, Juan M.: "Development of a genre-dependent TTS system with cross-speaker speaking-style transplantation", 39-42.

Budnik, Mateusz / Poignant, Johann / Besacier, Laurent / Quénot, Georges: "Active selection with label propagation for minimizing human effort in speaker annotation of TV shows", 43-47.

Madhu, Nilesh / Jung, Sung Kyo: "Speaker recognition performance under ideal-knowledge noise suppression: an investigation", 48-52.

Multimedia-Related Issues

Khaw, Yen-Min Jasmina / Tan, Tien-Ping: "Preparation of MaDiTS corpus for Malay dialect translation and speech synthesis system", 53-57.

Parlak, Cevahir / Diri, Banu / Gürgen, Fikret: "A cross-corpus experiment in speech emotion recognition", 58-61.

Chowdhury, Shammur Absar / Riccardi, Giuseppe / Alam, Firoj: "Unsupervised recognition and clustering of speech overlaps in spoken conversations", 62-66.

Park, Taejin / Beack, Seungkwon / Lee, Taejin: "Noise robust feature for automatic speech recognition based on mel-spectrogram gradient histogram", 67-71.