Advisory Councils

Composition of the Current ISCA Advisory Council (IAC)


Chair:

Haizhou Li (ISCA President, INTERSPEECH 2014 General Chair) [1/1/2015 - 31/12/2018]

 

Life Members: In alphabetical order

Hiroya Fujisaki, The University of Tokyo, Japan
Joseph Mariani, LIMSI-CNRS, France

 

Members: In alphabetical order: [end of term]

Abeer Alwan - UCLA, USA [1/1/2015 - 31/12/2018]
Michiel Bacchiani - Google, USA [1/1/2015 - 31/12/2018]
Björn Granström - KTH, Sweden [1/1/2011 - 31/12/2018]
Dilek Hakkani-Tur - Microsoft, USA [1/1/2015 - 31/12/2018]
Shrikanth Narayanan - USC, USA [1/1/2015 - 31/12/2018]
Elizabeth Shriberg - SRI International, USA [1/1/2015 - 31/12/2018]
Richard Stern - Carnegie Mellon University, USA [1/1/2011 - 31/12/2018]
Chiu-yu Tseng - Academia Sinica, Taiwan, ROC [1/1/2011 - 31/12/2018]

Jerome Bellegarda [1/1/2017 - 31/12/2020]
Sadaoki Furui [1/1/2017 - 31/12/2020]
Mary Harper [1/1/2017 - 31/12/2020]
Julia Hirschberg [1/1/2017 - 31/12/2020]
Lin-shan Lee [1/1/2017 - 31/12/2020]
Helen Meng [1/1/2017 - 31/12/2020]
Bernd Möbius [1/1/2017 - 31/12/2020]
Elmar Nöth [1/1/2017 - 31/12/2020]
Isabel Trancoso [1/1/2017 - 31/12/2020]
Steve Young [1/1/2017 - 31/12/2020]

Jerome Bellegarda [1/1/2013-31/12/2016]
Sadaoki Furui [1/1/2013-31/12/2016]
Julia Hirschberg [1/1/2013-31/12/2016]
Lin-shan Lee [1/1/2013-31/12/2012016]
Prem Natarajan [1/1/2013-31/12/2016]
Yoshinori Sagisaka [1/1/2013-31/12/2016]
Dirk Van Compernolle [1/1/2013-31/12/2016]
Steve Young [1/1/2013-31/12/2016]

Frederic Bimbot (INTERSPEECH 2013 General Chair) [1/9/2013-31/12/2018]
Jean-Francois Bonastre (ISCA Past President) [1/1/2014-31/12/2018]
EiC, Speech Communication, non-voting member (Johanna Moore) [1/1/2013-31/12/2016]
Editor, Computer Speech and Language, non-voting member (Roger K. Moore) [09/08/2016-31/12/2018]
Tanja Schultz (Past President) [1/1/2016-31/12/2020]
 

Past IACs

Term ending in 2016

Jerome Bellegarda [1/1/2013-31/12/2016]
Sadaoki Furui [1/1/2013-31/12/2016]
Julia Hirschberg [1/1/2013-31/12/2016]
Lin-shan Lee [1/1/2013-31/12/2012016]
Prem Natarajan [1/1/2013-31/12/2016]
Yoshinori Sagisaka [1/1/2013-31/12/2016]
Dirk Van Compernolle [1/1/2013-31/12/2016]
Steve Young [1/1/2013-31/12/2016]

Sebastian Möller (INTERSPEECH 2015 General Chair) [1/1/2016-1/6/2016]
Piero Cosi (INTERSPEECH 2011 General Chair) - ISTC, Italy [21/9/2011 - 31/12/2016]
Richard Sproat, Google Inc (INTERSPEECH 2012 General Chair) [1/1/2013 - 31/12/2016]
Isabel Trancoso-INESC-ID, Lisbon, Portugal (ISCA Past President) [1/1/2013 - 31/12/2016]