The 6th International Workshop on Speech Processing in Everyday Environments (CHiME 2020)

04 May 2020, Online Virtual Workshop

Chairs: Jon Barker, Emmanuel Vincent, Shinji Watanabe and Michael Mandel

DOI: 10.21437/CHiME.2020

Oral Session 1


Overview of the 6th CHiME Challenge
Shinji Watanabe, Michael Mandel, Jon Barker, Emmanuel Vincent

CHiME-6 Challenge: Tackling Multispeaker Speech Recognition for Unsegmented Recordings
Shinji Watanabe, Michael Mandel, Jon Barker, Emmanuel Vincent, Ashish Arora, Xuankai Chang, Sanjeev Khudanpur, Vimal Manohar, Daniel Povey, Desh Raj, David Snyder, Aswin Shanmugam Subramanian, Jan Trmal, Bar Ben Yair, Christoph Boeddeker, Zhaoheng Ni, Yusuke Fujita, Shota Horiguchi, Naoyuki Kanda, Takuya Yoshioka, Neville Ryant

The IOA Systems for CHiME-6 Challenge
Hangting Chen, Pengyuan Zhang, Qian Shi, Zuozhen Liu

The OPPO System for CHiME-6 Challenge
Xiaoming Ren, Huifeng Zhu, Liuwei Wei, Linju Yang, Ming Yu, Chenxing Li, Dong Wei, Jie Hao

The Qdreamer Systems for CHiME-6 Challenge
Haoyuan Tang, Huanliang Wang, Jiajun Wang, Li Zhang, Jia Bin, Zhi Li


Keynote 1: Leibny Paola Garcia Perara


Diarization, the Missing Link in Speech Technologies
Leibny Paola Garcia Perera


Oral Session 2


The USTC-NELSLIP Systems for CHiME-6 Challenge
Jun Du, Yan-Hui Tu, Lei Sun, Li Chai, Xin Tang, Mao-Kui He, Feng Ma, Jia Pan, Jian-Qing Gao, Dan Liu, Chin-Hui Lee, Jing-Dong Chen

The CW-XMU System For CHiME-6 Challenge
Xuerui Yang, Yongyu Gao, Shi Qiu, Song Li, Qingyang Hong, Xuesong Liu, Lin Li, Dexin Liao, Hao Lu, Feng Tong, Qiuhan Guo, Huixiang Huang, Jiwei Li

The Academia Sinica Systems of Speech Recognition and Speaker Diarization for the CHiME-6 Challenge
Hung-Shin Lee, Yu-Huai Peng, Pin-Tuan Huang, Ying-Chun Tseng, Chia-Hua Wu, Yu Tsao, Hsin-Min Wang

LEAP Submission to CHiME-6 ASR Challenge
Anirudh Sreeram, Anurenjan Purushothaman, Rohit Kumar, Sriram Ganapathy



Oral Session 3


The STC System for the CHiME-6 Challenge
Ivan Medennikov, Maxim Korenevsky, Tatiana Prisyach, Yuri Khokhlov, Mariya Korenevskaya, Ivan Sorokin, Tatiana Timofeeva, Anton Mitrofanov, Andrei Andrusenko, Ivan Podluzhny, Aleksandr Laptev, Aleksei Romanenko

Towards a Speaker Diarization System for the CHiME 2020 Dinner Party Transcription
Christoph Boeddeker, Tobias Cord-Landwehr, Jens Heitkaemper, Cătălin Zorilă, Reinhold Haeb-Umbach

The JHU Multi-Microphone Multi-Speaker ASR System for the CHiME-6 Challenge
Ashish Arora, Desh Raj, Aswin Shanmugam Subramanian, Ke Li, Bar Ben-Yair, Matthew Maciejewski, Piotr Zelasko, Paola Garcia, Shinji Watanabe, Sanjeev Khudanpur

CUNY Speech Diarization System for the CHiME-6 Challenge
Zhaoheng Ni, Michael I. Mandel

BUT System for CHiME-6 Challenge
Katerina Zmolikova, Martin Kocour, Federico Landini, Karel Beneš, Martin Karafiát, Hari Krishna Vydana, Alicia Lozano-Diez, Oldřich Plchot, Murali Karthick Baskar, Ján Svec, Ladislav Mošner, Vladimir Malenovský, Lukáš Burget, Bolaji Yusuf, Ondrej Novotný, František Grezl, Igor Szöke, Jan "Honza" Černocký

Toshiba’s Speech Recognition System for the CHiME 2020 Challenge
Cătălin Zorilă, Mohan Li, Daichi Hayakawa, Min Liu, Ning Ding, Rama Doddipatla