Welcome to ISCA Web ...

Denis BURNHAM
 
For contributions to auditory-visual speech perception and to infant speech perception development.

 

Simon KING
 
For contributions to text-to-speech synthesis and the use of speech production knowledge in speech technology.
Carol ESPY-WILSON
 
For contributions to speech acoustic modelling, speech signal processing, and applications to knowledge-driven speech recognition and speech enhancement.
Haizhou LI
 
For contributions to multilingual speech information processing.
Keikichi HIROSE
 
For contributions to research and leadership in the field of speech prosody.
Richard SCHWARTZ
 
For contributions to a wide range of speech and language technologies, with emphasis on search strategies and probabilistic modelling.

 

Pascale FUNG

For fundamental contributions to the interdisciplinary area of spoken language human-machine interactions.
Reinhold HAEB-UMBACH

For contributions to improving the robustness of automatic speech recognition.
Lori LAMEL

For contributions to human-machine interaction via multilingual speech processing.
David NAHAMOO

For technical contributions and leadership in speech systems and products.
Marc SWERTS

For contributions to the understanding of the linguistic and non-linguistic functions of audiovisual prosody.
   

Mary P. Harper

For  leadership in the development of low-resource and robust speech processing technologies.

 

Helen Meng

For contributions to multilingual, multimodal human-computer interaction and language-learning technologies.

Shrikanth Narayanan

For contributions to speech communication science and technologies and their human-centered engineering applications.

  Steve Renals

For contributions to speech recognition, speech synthesis, and natural language processing.
 
Tanja Schultz

For contributions to multilingual speech recognition and biosignal processing for human-machine interaction.
 

Chiu-yu Tseng

For contributions to prosody understanding through corpus based analysis and modeling, and service to speech and language communities.

 

 

Alan W Black
 
For leadership in the area of automatic speech synthesis

 

 
Jean-Luc Gauvain
 
For wide ranging contributions to the field of automatic speech recognition.
Bhuvana Ramabhadran
 
For contributions to the fields of speech recognition research and applications.
 
Giuseppe Riccardi
 
For contributions to language modeling, spoken language understanding and dialogue systems.
 
Michael Riley
 
For work in developing weighted finite-state transducers and applications to automatic speech recognition.
     

 

Jérôme BELLEGARDA

For contributions to statistical modeling algorithms, and leadership in their application to human language processing.
Hervé BOURLARD

For contributions to research and leadership in the fields of statistical and neural network-based speech recognition.
Daniel HIRST

For contributions to the understanding of intonation, paradoxically one of the most universal yet language-specific features of human language.
John MAKHOUL

For pioneering and sustained contributions to speech modeling and spoken language processing technology.
Andreas STOLCKE

For contributions to research and leadership in speech and speaker recognition, understanding and statistical modelling of spoken languages.
Keiichi TOKUDA

For contributions to research and leadership in speech synthesis and speech signal processing.